Landing
Smart pads

Medical Device Correction Notification

Philips M5071A (adult) and M5072A (infant/child) AED pads

Important information for the continued safe and proper use of your equipment

Philips is notifying customers of a potential issue with the Adult SMART Pads Cartridge (M5071A) and the Infant/Child SMART Pads Cartridge (M5072A) for use specifically with the HeartStart HS1 AEDs (including HeartStart Home and HeartStart OnSite).

Philips has identified that for affected pads, some gel may fold onto itself, resulting in reduced surface area of gel on the pad, or it may separate almost completely leaving only a small amount of gel on the pad to make contact with a patient’s skin. 

If this occurs, the HS1 AED could deliver less effective or ineffective therapy. As affected pads are stored in sealed cartridges, this issue will not be visible until the cartridge is opened for use. Users should continue to use the HS1 AED and pads as-is and follow the device’s voice prompts during use. The AED will audibly guide users through each step of the procedure. It is recommended that customers and users keep their HS1 AED in service according to the Instructions for Use/Owner’s Urgent Medical Device Correction Letter/Field Safety Notice.

Philips has an updated Adult SMART pad and expects to submit for clearance by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Once we have clearance, we will begin providing updated Adult SMART pads in the United States. 

 

If you have already responded to the communication sent, there is nothing more you need to do. Your complimentary Adult SMART pads will be provided to you.

 

If you have not responded to the request, you will receive a communication shortly asking for some additional information about your HeartStart HS1 AED(s). Please complete this request as soon as possible.

Please take the following actions:

Key Points

  • Please complete and submit the additional information once you receive the communication.
  • Once the FDA clears the updated Adult SMART pads, Philips will provide a complimentary updated Adult SMART Pad cartridge.
  • Continue to keep your AED in service for patient use if needed.

 

HS1 icon

Continue using the HS1 AED and pads as-is

 

During use, ensure the majority of the pad surface is covered with gel and apply the pads to the patient. If you notice the gel beginning to separate from the foam backing as you peel, try to prevent the gel from folding onto itself if possible. Do not hesitate to apply the pads to the patient unless the gel has almost completely separated from the backing. In case of trouble, install spare pads if available and continue the rescue. No matter the state of the pads, follow the voice prompts because the AED will walk you through the necessary actions.

Blue aed icon 1

Do not try to examine the pads' gel prior to patient use


It is not possible to know if your pads are affected by the problem prior to use because the pads are protected by a foil seal. The foil seal on the pads cartridge should be opened only for patient use in an emergency because the pads will quickly dry out if the foil seal is broken.

Blue aed icon 1

Replace with the new SMART pads

Once you receive the updated Adult SMART pads cartridge,  replace the current pads cartridge in your AED with the new one. The current pads cartridge LOT # starts with a Y.

Where to find the LOT #:

Blue aed icon 2

If your current pads cartridge has not expired, please keep the current pads cartridge and use it as a spare in case of emergency.

Blue aed icon 2

Philips recommends that you store a spare pads cartridge with your HS1 / OnSite / Home AED


If the current Adult SMART pads cartridge is not expired, please keep it as a spare to use in an emergency only. If you need to change your pads in an emergency, there is a short video showing how to replace the pads cartridge at:
www.philips.com/replace-aed-pads

CPR icon

If the problem occurs and you do not have a spare pads cartridge, attend to the patient, providing CPR if needed, until Emergency Medical Services Personnel arrive.

If you have received an Urgent Medical
Device Correction/Communication,
here is what you need to do:

Number 1

Please forward the notice to all those who need to be aware within your organization or to any organization where HS1/OnSite/Home AED devices or pads cartridges have been transferred, (if appropriate.)​

Number 2

Keep a copy of your letter with the Instructions for Use/Owner’s Manual of your HS1/OnSite/Home AED.

Number 3

Verify your contact and AED information by following instructions on the communication you will be receiving.

Number 3

Once you receive your updated Adult SMART pads cartridge, install it into your HS1/OnSite/Home AED.

Number 3

If your current pads cartridge with a LOT number beginning with “Y” has not expired, it may be kept with your HS1/OnSite/Home AED as a spare in case of an emergency only.

Questions and answers

What devices are affected?

Philips is issuing a Urgent Medical Device Correction Letter/Field Safety Notice regarding the Adult SMART Pads Cartridge [REF: M5071A] and the Infant/Child SMART Pads Cartridge [REF: M5072A] for use with the HeartStart HS1, HeartStart OnSite, and HeartStart Home Automated External Defibrillator (AED) devices.  The HeartStart HS1, OnSite and Home AEDs are intended for use in public places or the home.

Why do these devices require a correction?

HS1/OnSite/Home AED pads (PN: M5071A, M5072A) have been observed to experience gel separation from the foam/tin backing when peeled from the yellow plastic liner. The gel may fold onto itself resulting in reduced surface area of gel on the pad, or it may separate almost completely leaving only a small amount of gel on the pad. Any pad currently installed in or stored with an HS1/OnSite/Home AED could experience this problem, and it is not possible to know prior to patient use if your pad is affected because the pads are protected by a foil seal. At the time of the issuance of the February 2022 notification, Philips has received 100 reports about this issue since 2010 out of approximately 5 million shipments of M5071A and M5072A pads. (Most of these reports, approximately 80, were received in 2021.)

Are these devices being removed from service?

No. Users should continue to use the HS1/OnSite/Home AED and pads as-is, and follow the device’s voice prompts during use, because the AED will audibly guide users through each step of the procedure. It is recommended that customers and users keep their HS1/OnSite/Home AED in service according to the Instructions for Use/Owner’s Manual and the Urgent Medical Device Correction Letter/Field Safety Notice.

Is there a safety hazard with these devices?

In the event of significant loss of gel, there is a possibility that the pad may not adhere correctly, or not make effective contact with a patient’s skin. Should this occur, there is a possibility of insufficient therapy delivery, or of patient skin burns. There is also the potential for delayed therapy, if the appearance of the peeled pad leads a user to not use affected pads and/or spend time searching for spare pads.

Users should continue to use the HS1/OnSite/Home AED and pads as-is, and follow the device’s voice prompts during use, because the AED will audibly guide users through each step of the procedure. It is recommended that customers and users keep their HS1/OnSite/Home AED in service according to the Instructions for Use/Owner’s Manual and the Urgent Medical Device Correction Letter/Field Safety Notice.

How many devices are affected?

Any HS1/OnSite/Home AED pad (PN:M5071A, M5072A) currently installed in or stored with an HS1/OnSite/HomeAED could experience this issue. It is not possible to know prior to patient use if a pad is affected because the pads are protected by a foil seal.

At the time of the February 2022 issuance of this notification, Philips has received approximately 100 reports about this issue out of approximately 5 million shipments of M5071A and M5072A pads since 2010. (Most of these reports, approximately 80, were received in 2021.)

IMPORTANT NOTE: The issue described in the Medical Device Correction/Field Service Notice does not affect the FRx device and pads.

Does this issue affect the Philips indemnification obligation to users?

No, this issue does not affect the Philips indemnification obligation to users.

What should customers or users do? Should they stop using the devices?

Users should continue to use the HS1/OnSite/Home AED and pads as-is, and follow the device’s voice prompts during use, because the AED will audibly guide users through each step of the procedure. It is recommended that customers and users keep their HS1/OnSite/Home AED in service according to the Instructions for Use/Owner’s Manual and the Urgent Medical Device Correction Letter/Field Safety Notice.

What should customers do if there seems to be something wrong with a pad’s appearance?

A discolored, melted appearance does not have any impact on the delivery of therapy; however, there may be a delay of therapy if the user hesitates to apply the pad due to its appearance. 

Do not hesitate to apply discolored, melted pads to the patient unless the gel has almost completely separated from the backing. No matter the state of the pads, the HS1 AED will audibly prompt the user through each step of the procedure.

Should I store a spare pads cartridge with my HS1/OnSite/Home AED?

As described in the Instructions For Use (IFU), it is recommended that you store a spare pads cartridge with your HS1/OnSite/Home AED. A short video showing how to replace the pads cartridge can be found at: www.philips.com/replace-aed-pads-video 

How do I replace pads cartridges on the HS1, OnSite, and Home AEDs?

Locate the latch at the top edge of the AED and slide it to the side. The SMART pads cartridge will be released. Lift out the used SMART pads cartridge. Insert the bottom end of the new SMART Pads cartridge into the recess, then press in the cartridge until the latch clicks into place.  You can view a short video showing how to replace the pads cartridge at the following web address. www.philips.com/replace-aed-pads-video

What has Philips done to correct the issue?

Philips has updated the Adult SMART pad and expects to submit for clearance by Competent Authorities worldwide.

When will a correction for this issue be ready?

Once the FDA clears the updated Adult SMART pads and Philips has received verification of your AED serial number and current Adult SMART pads LOT#, you will be provided with an updated Adult SMART Pad cartridge.

Does this issue affect other Philips defibrillator products?

No, this issue only affects Adult SMART Pads Cartridge [REF: M5071A] and the Infant/Child SMART Pads Cartridge [REF: M5072A] for use with the HeartStart HS1, HeartStart OnSite, and HeartStart Home Automated External Defibrillator (AED) devices. 

The issue described in the Medical Device Correction/Field Service Notice does not affect the Philips FRx device and pads. Philips continues to fulfill orders for the FRx AED and accessories including SMART Pads II.

Has this issue been reported to the FDA or other regulators?

The relevant regulatory authorities were notified of this issue in February 2022.

How will I receive my Adult SMART pads cartridge?

Once the FDA has cleared the updated pad and you have verified your  information, the Adult SMART pads will be shipped to the address you indicated.

How many Adult SMART pads cartridges will I receive?

Once you have verified your AED serial number and Adult SMART pads LOT #, you will receive one (1) updated Adult SMART pads cartridge per AED you own. 

How can I order additional Adult SMART pads?

Please contact your local Philips representative, or customers may call Philips at (800) 263-3342.

If I use the AED, can I put the current pads back in for use?

If you use the AED, immediately reorder a set of pads through your Philips representative. In an emergency, while you are waiting for the ordered pads to arrive, you can use the original pads.

When will the redesign of the Infant/Child SMART pad be available?

Philips has an updated Infant/Child SMART pad and expects to submit for clearance by the FDA. Once we have clearance, we will begin providing updated Infant/Child SMART pads in the United States.

What should I do if I have an HS1/OnSite/Home AED but have not heard from Philips or a distributor?

Owners of the HS1/OnSite Home AED who have not received a letter from Philips or a distributor by the end of March 2022 may contact Philips or their local Philips Representative, or customers may call Philips at (800) 263-3342.

What should I do if I am aware of an impacted Philips device in my facility, but I am not the original purchaser?

Philips or a Philips Distributor will send a letter to the customer of record. Please make a note of the Serial Number(s) of your HS1/OnSite/Home AED(s) and contact Philips or your local Philips Representative who will be able to tell you to whom the notification was sent, or customers may call Philips at (800) 263-3342.

What should I do if I have permanently taken my HS1/OnSite/Home AED out of service?

If you have permanently taken your HS1/OnSite/Home AED out of service, please make a note of the Serial Number(s) of the HS1/OnSite/Home AED(s) that were taken out of service if available and contact Philips or your local Philips Representative, or customers may call Philips at (800) 263-3342.

What should I do if I have transferred ownership of my HS1/OnSite/Home AED?

Please provide a copy of the Medical Device Correction letter with the new owner.

When will the HS1/OnSite/Home resume shipping?

Philips is working on design changes intended to eliminate the issue in the M5071A and M5072A pads. Philips expects to release updated pads later in 2022, depending on design activities, subcomponent availability, and regulatory approval. Philips plans to resume shipments of HS1/OnSite/Home AEDs around the time that updated pads are available.

Who can I contact if I have questions?

Customers may contact their local Philips Representative as shown in the Medical Device Correction letter, or customers may call Philips at (800) 263-3342.

1
Select your area of interest
2
Contact details

We are always interested in engaging with you.

Let us know how we can help.

1
2
Contact details

You are about to visit a Philips global content page

Continue

You are about to visit the Philips USA website.

I understand

You are about to visit a Philips global content page

Continue

You are about to visit the Philips USA website.

I understand

Our site can best be viewed with the latest version of Microsoft Edge, Google Chrome or Firefox.