1
0

Shopping cart

There are currently no items in your shopping cart.

    • Free shipping

    • 2-5 business day delivery

    • 30 days return guarantee

    Products

    uGrow Smart Baby Monitor by Philips Avent Privacy Notice


    This Privacy Notice was last updated on 30th September 2019.


    uGrow Smart Baby Monitor by Philips Avent provides live stream video and audio and other services ("Services") to users around the world. This Privacy Notice is meant to help you understand our privacy practices when you use our Services, including what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it, as well as your individual rights. 

     

    uGrow Smart Baby Monitor by Philips Avent uses personal data collected or processed by the uGrow Smart Baby Monitor device(s) ("Device") and/or the uGrow Smart Baby Monitor by Philips Avent mobile application ("App").

     

    This Privacy Notice applies to personal data collected or processed by the Device and/or the App, which is controlled by or under control of Koninklijke Philips N.V. or any of its affiliates or subsidiaries ("Philips", "our", "we" or "us").

     

    Please also read our Cookie Notice and Terms of Use, which describe the terms under which you use our Services.

     

    What Personal Data are collected and for which Purposes

    We receive or collect personal data, as described in detail below, when we provide our Services, including when you access, download, install the Device or the App, or use our Services. We may use this personal data to perform the Services requested by you as a contractual necessity, to operate, provide, improve, customise, support and market our Services based on our legitimate interest, or to comply with a legal obligation to which we may be subject. If you do not want us to collect and process your personal data, you may not be able to use the Services.

     

    Sensitive Personal Data

    Before we collect sensitive personal data, we will inform you and ask your explicit consent. This data includes audio, video and photos. You may withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before withdrawing your consent.

     

    Sensitive Personal Data

    We ask that you not send us and you not disclose any sensitive personal data (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the App or otherwise to us.

     

    Account Data

    We collect your personal data when you create an account. You may log in to the App using an account. The personal data we collect may include your username, profile photo, name, email address, phone number, country, language, location and password.

     

    • The personal data collected is used to create and manage your account. You can use your account to securely log in to the app. If you create an account to log in to the app, we will send you a welcoming email or SMS to verify your username and password, communicate with you in response to your enquiries, and send you strictly service-related announcements or direct marketing communication if you have opted in. 

     

    Other Provided Data

    This data includes baby's name, photo. 

     

    • The data collected is used to provide you with a personalised App experience. We do this by sending you emails, SMS, push notifications and in-app messaging. 

     

    Device Data

    We may collect device-specific information when you install, access or use the Device. This includes information about your Device, including the unique user device number. We also collect session and usage data, which is related to your use of the Device.

     

    If you use the uGrow Smart Baby Monitor Device, the Device records video and audio, room temperature and room humidity and streams it to the App. This data also includes unique user Device number, session and usage data, which is information about your use of the Device(s).

     

    • The data collected is used to live stream video and audio and provide insights into the room temperature and room humidity.
       

    Location Data

    When you allow access to location data, we may collect the geographic location of your mobile device. You can at any time block geo-location collection through the settings of your App or mobile device.
     

    Customer support

    You may provide us with information related to your use of our Services, including your interaction with Philips, and how to contact you so we can provide you customer support. We operate and provide our Services, including providing customer support, and improving, fixing and customising our Services. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us.

     

    Combined Data 

    We may combine your personal data, including account data, other data provided by you, Device data, cookies, location data, data collected during your interactions and usage of the Philips digital channels, such as social media, websites, emails, apps and connected products, IP address, cookies, device information, communications you click on or tap, location details and websites you visit.
     

    The combined data is analysed and used to provide you with Services such as live stream video and audio and insights into the room temperature and room humidity, and help us improve the content, functionality and usability of the App, Device and Services, as well as to develop new products and services.

    Permissions

    The App may request your permission to access your phone or sensors (e.g. camera, Wi-Fi, geo-location or Bluetooth) or other data (e.g. photos, agenda or contacts) on your mobile device. 

     

    • We use such data only when it is needed to provide you the Services and only after you have provided your explicit consent.

     

    • Sometimes, the permission is a technical precondition of the operating systems of your mobile device. In such case, the App may ask your permission to access such sensors or data, however, we will not collect such data, unless when it is required to provide you the App Service and only after you have provided consent. 

     

    With whom are Personal Data shared?

    Philips may disclose your personal data to third party service providers, business partners, or other third parties in accordance with this Privacy Notice and/or applicable law.

     

    Service providers

    We work with third-party service providers to help us operate, provide, improve, understand, customise, support and market our Services.

     

    We may share your personal data with the following service providers:

     

    • IT and cloud providers

    These service providers deliver the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, transactional services and/or related technology required to run the App or provide the Services. 

     

    • Audio and Video Stream Service Providers

    These providers deliver specific services for uGrow Smart Baby Monitor by Philips Avent, such as streaming the audio and video of your Device to the App.

     

    Philips requires its service providers to provide an adequate level of protection to your personal data similar to the level that we provide. We require our service providers to process your personal data only in accordance with our instructions and only for the specific purposes mentioned above, to have access to the minimum amount of data they need to deliver a specific service, and to protect the security of your personal data.
     

    Other third parties

    Philips may also work with third parties who process your personal data for their own purposes. Please read their privacy notices carefully as they inform about their privacy practices, including what type of personal data they collect, how they use, process and protect them.

     

    If Philips shares personal data with a third party that uses your personal data for their own purposes, Philips will ensure to inform you and/or obtain your consent in accordance with applicable laws before we share your personal data.

     

    Philips sometimes sells a business or a part of a business to another company. Such a transfer of ownership could include the transfer of your personal data directly related to that business, to the purchasing company. All of our rights and obligations under our Privacy Notice are freely assignable by Philips to any of our affiliates, in connection with a merger, acquisition, restructuring, or sale of assets, or by operation of law or otherwise, and we may transfer your personal data to any of our affiliates, successor entities, or new owner.

     

    Cross-border transfer

    Your personal data may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers, and by using the Services you consent to the transfer (if any) of information to countries outside of your country of residence, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your personal data. 

     

    If you are located in the EEA, your personal data may be transferred to our affiliates or service providers in non-EEA countries that are recognised by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of data protection according to EEA standards (the full list of these countries is available here) For transfers from the EEA to countries not considered adequate by the European Commission, such as the United States, we have put in place adequate measures, such as our Binding Corporate Rules for Customer, Supplier and Business Partner Data and/or standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission to protect your Personal Data. You may obtain a copy of these measures by following the link above or by contacting privacy@philips.com.

     

    How long do we keep your data?

    We will retain your personal data for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which the data is collected. The criteria we use to determine our retention periods include: (i) the length of time you use the App and Services; (ii) whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject; or (iii) whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to applicable statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations).

     

    Your choices and rights

    If you would like to submit a request to access, rectify, erase, restrict or object to the processing of personal data that you have previously provided to us, or if you would like to submit a request to receive an electronic copy of your personal data for purposes of transmitting it to another company (to the extent this right to data portability is provided to you by applicable law), you may contact us at privacy@philips.com. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law.

     

    In your request, please make clear what personal data you would like to access, rectify, erase, restrict or object to its processing. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the personal data associated with your account, your email address or other account information that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

     

    Please note that if you make use of (some of) your choices and rights, you may not be able to use, in whole or in part, of our Services anymore.

     

    We protect your personal data

    We take seriously our duty to protect the data you entrust to Philips against accidental or unauthorized alteration, loss, misuse, disclosure or access. Philips uses a variety of security technologies, technical and organizational measures to help protect your data. For this purpose we implement, among others, access controls, use firewalls and secure protocols.
     

    Special information for parents

    While the Services are not directed to children, as defined under applicable law, it is Philips policy to comply with the law when it requires parent or guardian permission before collecting, using or disclosing Personal Data of children. We are committed to protecting the privacy needs of children and we strongly encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities and interests.

     

    If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with his or her Personal Data without their consent, please contact us at privacy@philips.com. If we become aware that a child has provided us with Personal Data, we will delete his/her data from our files.

     

    Local specific information: Your California Privacy Rights (US Only)

    California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we have disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please visit our privacy website: http://www.philips.com/a-w/privacy/questions-and-feedback.html 

     

    Changes to this Privacy Notice

    Our Services may change from time to time without prior notice to you. For this reason, we reserve the right to amend or update this Privacy Notice from time to time. When we update this Privacy Notice, we will also update the date at the top of this Privacy Notice.

     

    We encourage you to review regularly the latest version of this Privacy Notice. 

     

    The new Privacy Notice will become effective immediately upon publication. If you do not agree to the revised notice, you should alter your preferences or consider stopping using our Services. By continuing to access or make use of our Services after those changes become effective, you acknowledge that you have been informed and agree to the Privacy Notice as amended.

     

    Contact Us

    If you have any question about this Privacy Notice or about the way in which Philips uses your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@philips.com. Alternatively, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority competent for your country or region.

     

    Koninklijke Philips N.V.

    High Tech Campus 5

    5656AE, Eindhoven

    The Netherlands

    Europe

    Back to top